Competition

COMPETITION TIMEPLAN

SELECTION OF COMPETITION PARTICIPANTS
Receiving applications with portfolios
by 26th April 2021 17:00 CEST
The jury will select 5 teams
PHASE 1
The first competition workshop
31st May 2021
Concept plan submission
16th August 2021
The second competition workshop
30th August 2021
PHASE 2
Master plan submission
15th November 2021
The third competition workshop
30th November 2021
EXHIBITION OF COMPETITION ENTRIES
16th November to 5th December 2021
REWARDS
Phase 1 participants
40.000 EUR
Phase 2 participants
40.000 EUR
Winner
+ 40.000 EUR

BRIEF

The purpose of this urban design competition is to identify and reward the best integrated proposal for the competition area. The winner shall present a comprehensive, economically feasible, environmentally sustainable and socially equitable regeneration vision that will encourage key stakeholders for its implementation.

The competition area consists of the competition site itself (red zone), the adjacent interactive zone (green) and the indicative zone (blue).

The winner of the competition shall be subsequently commissioned to develop the design further into a master plan with design code elements for the competition site (red zone) that will serve as a basis for proposed changes of Prague’s Zoning Plan and will guide the regeneration process of the site.

Proposals in the interactive and indicative zones (green and blue) will present a portfolio of ideas as a basis for coordinated development and decision-making by the city government.

In the following phases, Masaryk Station Development will consider inviting competition participants when selecting architects for individual projects in the area.

Key points of the brief include :

Further details can be found in the Competition Brief. Map materials in digital form together with the publication “Site Information”, which expands on and clarifies the information provided in the Competition Brief, will be provided to participants shortlisted for Phase 1 of the competition.

Download Brief

JURY

INDEPENDENT MEMBERS
Regular members (6)
Substitute members
Winy Maas
Fokke Moerel
Kees Christiaanse
Till Rehwaldt
Matthew Carmona
Martina Forejtová
Pavel Hnilička
Štěpán Valouch
Regina Loukotová
 
Michal Sedláček
 
DEPENDENT MEMBERS
Regular members (5)
Substitute members
Lenka Burgerová
City of Prague
Petr Hlaváček
Deputy Mayor of Prague
Jaromír Hainc
Prague Institute of Planning and Development
Tomáš Murňák
City of Prague
Petr Palička
Penta Real Estate
Luboš Križan
Prague Institute of Planning and Development
Tomáš Ctibor
4ct / ČSAD Praha Holding
Dušan Ševela
Penta Real Estate
Tomáš Hřebík
Municipal District Prague 8
Pavel Vráblík
ČSAD Praha Holding
 
Klára Filaunová
4ct / ČSAD Praha Holding
 
Petr Hejma
Municipal District Prague 1